Mr. Harssema’s students studied bears from around the world and shared their essays with the Tahoe Bonanza! Click here to read the essays on the Bonanza website.
Sun Bears — by Julian Cardiel
Sun Bears are interesting in many ways. The Sun Bear is the smallest type of bear is the bear family and it’s the size of a large dog. The Sun Bear has a yellow patch on its chest which looks like the sun. The sun bear has black short fur. Habitat is in Southeast Asia in the tropical rain forest. Southeast Asia has mild to warm temperatures so they don’t hibernate. The sun bear’s food/prey includes termites, birds, honey and bees, the tips of palm trees and small mammals. They are omnivores. Farmers hunt the Sun Bear for fur and they are threatened. An interesting fact about Sun Bear is that they are nocturnal which means they are active at night. Most sun bears are found in zoos. The Sun Bear’s babies make good pets, but become hard to handle at 4 years old. The sun bears have long tongues to dig out honey from the bee hive.
Spectacled Bears — by Tyler McCune
Spectacled Bears are interesting in many ways. They are very small black bears. They also have whitish cream fur, around their eyes. They live in the cloud forests which are found in South America. They have nests in trees where they eat and sleep. It is a very warm climate so they do not hibernate . They are omnivores which means they eat everything. They eat insects, fruit, flowers and rodents. They are threatened because farmers protect their crops so the bears don’t get the food. Poachers hunt them for their bones, fat, and gallbladders which are . The interesting facts about the Spectacled bears are that they are nocturnal which means they sleep in the day and are awake in the night. They have 1 to 3 cubs per litter. They live with their mother for one year. Their mother carries them on her back and they are very shy and solitary animals.
Grizzly Bears — by Nick Suter
Grizzly bears are interesting in many ways. The Grizzly bear is medium sized and it has a large hump of muscle and fat over its shoulders. The Grizzly bear only lives in North America. Some Grizzlies make dens in hollow trees. They eat salmon, moose, caribou, carrion, bulbs and roots. They have long claws for digging mice. Grizzlies are threatened bears meaning they have small populations. Habitat destruction and poaching is why there are so few grizzlies. Some facts about grizzlies are they can run as fast as a car, about 30 miles per hour. They are very solitary and territorial animals. They tolerate each other at rivers to catch salmon, but then they return to their own space for winter.